Traffic Signal Open

10101 Twin Rivers Rd Apt 613 Columbia, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

5396319

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

33 times

Neighborhood:

Columbia

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

I would like to echo the concerns of my neighbors concerning the safety of the intersection at Twin Rivers Rd and Broken Land parkway.

I cannot recall the countless times I have nearly been hit by folks running the stop signs or not coming to a complete stop at this intersection, POLICE OFFICERS INCLUDED. No one seems to understand how to operate the four way stop, and even fewer people stop at this intersection. It is extremely dangerous, and as a resident of a nearby apartment building, I have to use this intersection every day or take a much, much less convenient route. Depending on the traffic and time of day, I end up taking the alternate route out of fear of being hit at the intersection.

Thank you for your time.

also asked...
Q. Select the concern
A. Other - please describe below

5 Comments

  • Howard County Admin II (Verified Official)

  • Johnmac (Registered User)

  • Aaron David (Registered User)

  • Diane B (Verified Official)

  • Rob H (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...