Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

2400 Adeline St Oakland, CA, 94607, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

5318877

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

12 times

Neighborhood:

McClymonds

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

870823

Description

There is a lot of trash linked to a homeless person living on the sidewalk/street on Adeline between 24th and 26th street.
This person is taking part of the street making people have to swerve into the second lane to pass their tents/camp. it is dangerous and also unsanitary as there is a school just on the other side. please send a team outreach for the homeless person and make the sidewalk useable again! it is already hard to cross Adeline street from one sidewalk to the next due to the cars speeding but now this camp forces me and my kids to cross when I shouldn't have to.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. trash palets
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. Yes - Please stop and call 510-615-5566 (potential
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. No

6 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.