Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

2400 Adeline St Oakland 94607, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 925

Issue ID:

5318671

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

16 times

Neighborhood:

McClymonds

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

870823

Tagged:

trash, homeless, sidewalk

Description

The dumping started in mid December by a homeless man. Just before the end of the month, he had his trash in the street which caused an accident with a truck swerving out of the way, crashing into a neighbors garage. The truck hit the now broken trailer. That trailer was empty and as you can see is now full of trash. The abandoned trailer belongs to another guy who lives in his blue van across the street from the site, who now has a new trailer. Since the accident, he now completely blocks the sidewalk and at night continues to spread his trash into the street and surrounds it with orange cones Causing cars to swerve out of its way. The public cannot walk on the sidewalk and have to walk in the busy street to get around the trash. This has become a common dumping site for the public and for the homeless man who is trash grows every day.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there appliances?
A. YES
Q. Are there tires?
A. YES
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Pallets, furniture, chicken wire, cones, shopping cart, stolen it recycling/trash bins, trash, plastic bags, tarps, tires, wagon, chains, lawnmower, Weedwhacker, medical toilet, crates, trash bags, Ice boxes, cardboard/packaging, Clothes, shoes, trailer
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. Yes
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Don't Know / No Answer

11 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.