Roadwork Archived

Nw 43rd Street Gainesville, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 71505

Issue ID:

5285500

Submitted To:

City Service Area

Category:

Road Repair

Viewed:

11 times

Neighborhood:

311GNV Police Sector 1

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

16494

Description

Construction began on this resurfacing project in August 2018 and suddenly stopped, leaving the road in a very dangerous and poor condition for months now. Why? When will construction resume? The project report states that construction will be competed in July 2019. This report has not been updated since December 2018, leaving concerned citizens with many unanswered questions. If construction was shelved due to the holidays, it should not have even began until afterwards, as we are only talking about a couple months. Furthermore, the fact that roadwork ceased at this point in the construction phase reflects extremely poor planning and a disregard for safety, not to mention misuse of taxpayer dollars. All with no explanation to the people paying for it. Drivers are swerving into the bike lanes to avoid the manholes. God forbid somebody gets hurt because of the County's irresponsibility.

also asked...
Q. What type of road repair is needed?
A. Other
Q. Please estimate the size and location of the issue in the roadway.
A. NW 43rd Street from Newberry Road to US441

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • 311GNV (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Gainesville Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Closed Phil Mann (Verified Official)

  • M. Davis (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.