Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Archived

Bancroft Way Oakland 94601, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 17845

Issue ID:

5285348

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

15 times

Neighborhood:

Fremont

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

858024

Tagged:

trash, homeless

Description

So much dumping here! Roughly 60 linear feet. Some of the piles are roughly 4 feet tall. It’s a smorgasbord: household waste,furniture, appliances, mattresses, paint cans... well there is a homeless encampment nearby this is way more trash then I believe they alone could generate. Looks like a mixture of homeless encampment trash and illegal dumping

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. YES
Q. Are there appliances?
A. YES
Q. Are there tires?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. couch, paint cans,
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. No

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.