Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Other Acknowledged

2161 6th Ave N Saint Petersburg 33713, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 5870

Issue ID:

5228409

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Other

Viewed:

60 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole

Description

Recently the gas lines were replaced in alleys by a company SEC for Teco.
Multiple locations between 21st st to 25th street , alley behind 5th ,6th and 7th ave n.
They dug up the pavement and cut square access points with a concrete cutter.
They did not pave over those holes again but instead placed the pieces back in.
This is a suitable solution for the alley as it will crack and fail causing more potholes.
This company needs to be held accountable and finish the job correctly.


10 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 2 (Verified Official)

  • gregory crowner (Registered User)

  • jeanne dunn (Registered User)

  • CSR1 (Verified Official)

  • Stefan (Registered User)

  • CNT (Registered User)

  • Engineering 1 (Verified Official)

  • CNT (Registered User)

  • Engineering 1 (Verified Official)

  • Stefan (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.