Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Other City Services Acknowledged

5615 Genoa St Oakland 94608, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 89405

Issue ID:

5014388

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Other City Services

Viewed:

46 times

Neighborhood:

Santa Fe

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

588609

Tagged:

signs, sidewalk

Description

three out of the four sidewalk corners at Aileen/Genoa have no curb ramps, and none of them are ADA compliant. There are multiple neighbors in the area who rely on wheelchairs, and many families with strollers, so these curbs have a significant impact on mobility. Please upgrade these corners with compliant curb ramps, as well as for the rest of the Genoa corridor which has several more intersections like this.

also asked...
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect.
A. OK
Q. CALL (510) 615-5566 to report potential infrastructure emergencies. STOP, do not use the app or website.
A. This is not one of the issues listed here.

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.