Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

1705 Mandela Parkway Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 125

Issue ID:

5012743

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

9 times

Neighborhood:

Ralph Bunche

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

846427

Description

There is often a lot of glass on the bike lanes on Mandela Pkwy, because of the many car breakins. I have the feeling these streets are not sweeped very often, either, since the glass stays around of a long time. Could these bike paths be sweeped at least once a week? With all the glass here, I often have to ride in a car lane, which does not always feel very safe.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Bicyclist Safety - Bike Path/Lane/Route

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.