Overgrown Property/Brush Piles Open

6969 79th Avenue North Pinellas Park, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1965

Issue ID:

5004568

Submitted To:

City of Pinellas Park

Category:

Overgrown Property/Brush Piles

Viewed:

19 times

Neighborhood:

Pinellas Park

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, overgrowth

Description

Reference:ssue ID: 4944881
Submitted To: City of Pinellas Park
Category: Overgrown Property/Brush Piles
Reported: on 09/24/2018
DESCRIPTION
The landscaping in the backyard of this residence is over grown and intruding onto the city easement. While this normally would not be a problem, the banana or palm trees that are planted in or on the easement have grown into the electrical wires which is causing lights to flicker during our current afternoon storms. It has been reported to Duke Energy and was declared fixed by Duke Energy but the trees still remain entangled in the wires. Last year during Hurricane Irma trees extending into electrical power lines knocked off the power in this neighborhood for 7-days. It is requested that either the owner, the city, or the power company be notified to correct this hazard.

This issue has still not been addressed. Hurricane Michael passed by over the last two days and as you can see from the photograph the trees have grown even taller and the branches were hitting the wires. It is my understanding that the report was files under City CE Report No. 201802720 and would be addressed by the Community Compliance officer. Please notify him that nothing has yet been done.

also asked...
Q. Is it blocking traffic visibility?
A. No Answer Given

5 Comments

  • Closed Neighborhood Services Division Staff Assistant (Verified Official)

  • Reopened mr clean (Registered User)

  • Neighborhood Services Division Staff Assistant (Verified Official)

  • Neighborhood Services Division Staff Assistant (Verified Official)

  • mr clean (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...