Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Archived

25 4th Street Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2935

Issue ID:

4968590

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

99 times

Neighborhood:

Produce And Waterfront

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

837195

Description

Homeless encampment getting larger every day. Trash and debris blocking the sidewalk, spilling over onto the bike path. Appears to be a bike chop shop operating. Debris gets moved to the other side of 4th St occasionally.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Yes
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. Yes
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Tim Revak (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.