Traffic Signal Problems Archived

271–299 N Prospect St Burlington 05401, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 20665

Issue ID:

4956730

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Transportation and Parking Improvement Request

Viewed:

94 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Description

When the light on Riverside turns green, the pedestrian signal on the north side at Intervale does not default to “walk” and only switches to walk on the next light cycle if the button is pushed. This makes anyone showing up to the crosswalk have to wait a full cycle, or just cross with a “don’t walk” signal despite plenty of time to cross with the green light. This should be fixed so there is a default walk signal every cycle


Post a New Comment

11 Comments

  • Acknowledged DPW Pine Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • That Guy (Registered User)

  • Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • That Guy (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • That Guy (Registered User)

  • Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

  • That Guy (Registered User)

  • Traffic Signal Engineer (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.