Tree Concern Archived

5037 Durham Road East Columbia, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 210

Issue ID:

4955690

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Tree Concern

Viewed:

146 times

Neighborhood:

Columbia

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, tree, road safety

Description

It is where the bus picks up the children in the morning - and it is dark in the morning. Because of the tree it is hard to see the children and drivers go speeding by. If the tree was cut back away from the road or removed altogether it would be much safer. A sign saying "Children - Slow Down" would also be great.

also asked...
Q. Where is the tree?
A. Between 5037 and 5101 Durham Road East along the property line with Darlington Road - at the street
Q. Select the concern
A. Hanging limbs over the road or sidewalk

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • HWYS Dayton (central) (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Chris L (Verified Official)

  • Chris L (Verified Official)

  • Amy Rill (Verified Official)

  • Sarah M (Registered User)

  • Jim Barker (Verified Official)

  • Closed Jim Barker (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Sarah M (Registered User)

  • Closed Andea Spencer (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.