Crossing Guard issue Archived

100 Central Avenue Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4921836

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Ask a question

Viewed:

84 times

Neighborhood:

The Heights

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

The crossing guard on Central and Laidlaw constantly (not an exaggeration) blows his whistle for 2 hours in the morning (starting at about 7:30/45) and again in the afternoon (from about 2:30, on.) He just keeps blowing it every 2-3 seconds, and signalling with his hands and hand-held stop sign. It might seem like an insignificant matter, but it is really a disturbance and disruption for hours each morning and afternoon. Can I request, please, that someone speak to him about using his whistle much more sparingly?


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • kristin (Registered User)

  • Ron (Registered User)

  • kristin (Registered User)

  • Closed RRC - Ivette (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.