Developer at 6733 Foothill Blvd is not properly maintaining their vacant lot Open

6733 Foothill Blvd Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 195

Issue ID:

4909290

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

65 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

840237

Description

The vacant lot at 6733 Foothill Blvd is not being properly maintained! The current development groupg that owns the property has Mande no attempt to pick the vacant lot clean of illegally dumped trash. Not had it maintained the temporary chain link fencing they erected around the perimeter of the property. The chain link fencing is falling into the pathway of a pedestrian used sidewalk on Foothill Blvd. So much so, that pedestrians have to veer and or, duck around the dangerous fencing!

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Yes, improperly maintained chain link fencing. That is falling into sidewalk walkway path.
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Private
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Carla (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...