Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Archived

3534 Hollis St Oakland 94608, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 59535

Issue ID:

4890343

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

128 times

Neighborhood:

Clawson

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

839214

Tagged:

traffic, trash, sidewalk

Description

Sidewalk and parking lane on Hollis is blocked with trash. It is unsafe, dangerous, and forces pedestrians to walk in the lane of traffic.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there appliances?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there tires?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. Sidewalk and parking lane on Hollis is blocked with trash. It is unsafe, dangerous, and forces pedestrians to walk in the lane of traffic.
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. Yes - Please stop and call 510-615-5566 (potential
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.