Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

2204 13th Avenue Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4787172

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

137 times

Neighborhood:

Lynn-Highland Park

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

833211

Description

YET, ANOTHER CAR ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF A TRAFFIC STOP SIGN IS PLACED ON THIS INTERSECTION. THERE IS A NEARBY TEMPLE WHERE SMALL CHILDREN ARE PRESENT. OTHER NEIGHBORING RESIDENTS ALSO HAVE SMALL CHILDREN. WITHOUT THE TRAFFIC STOP SIGN IN PLACE. THE CHILDREN IN THE AREA ARE AT RISK.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Stop Sign

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • ThisSiteCensorsPeopleForN0Reason (Registered User)

  • VERN_HA (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.