Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Acknowledged

5750 College Ave Oakland 94618, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3420

Issue ID:

4669169

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

21 times

Neighborhood:

Rockridge

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

826166

Tagged:

trash, homeless

Description

This is a growing homeless encampment. Please post the three day notice and clear it as soon as possible. We cannot allow these to grow in Rockridge. I don’t want to give the homeless community the impression that this neighborhood is ok to establish these large camps. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. YES
Q. Are there appliances?
A. YES
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. lots of carts
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. Yes
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help held the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

3 Comments

New Comment