Street Repair Open

13314 Georgia Avenue Silver Spring, Maryland Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

4649442

Submitted To:

Montgomery County

Category:

Street Repair

Viewed:

213 times

Neighborhood:

Greater Glenmont

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

A couple weeks ago there was construction occurring in front of my house. They were fixing the pipelines so one of the lane was digged up. Which is understandable and all, but it is the fact that after refilling the road, they left it very bumpy and uneven. Whenever a truck or bus pass by my house on the uneven lane, which happened often,, it feel like a minor earthquake. The windows and furnitures would be shaking and rattling, and I believes cracks are beginning to appear on the walls . Furthermore, I would woke up during the night due to the window shaking too much. While there is an uneven sign placed nearby, but I don’t think they are planning to fix the road anytime soon. I heavily requested that repair be quickly done before more damage is done to my house.


New Comment

I want to...