Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Streets: Sidewalks - In need of Repair Acknowledged

3 Journal Square Plaza Jersey City, New Jersey Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 8290

Issue ID:

4501135

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Streets: Sidewalks - In need of Repair

Viewed:

286 times

Neighborhood:

Journal Square

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

During construction of swanky 3 Journal Square building, the sidewalk (see picture) was dug up but never fixed. The building has been opened for some time now but the sidewalk is still not fixed.
How can city allow this? This is a $100 million dollar building. Don't they have few thousands to repair the sidewalk? Shouldn't the city go after the developer?

Please get it fixed as this is unsightly and dangerous for the pedestrians.

also asked...
Q. Please describe the sidewalk issue using the box below.
A. The sidewalk need to fixed ASAP before people tumble over

11 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.