Weed Abatement - Public Right of Way Open

2778-2798 Ritchie St Oakland, CA 94605, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1300

Issue ID:

4473442

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Weed Abatement - Public Right of Way

Viewed:

372 times

Neighborhood:

Eastmont

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

815081

Tagged:

trash, rodents

Description

The grass is really big inside the private property causing rats pest and other animals problems, the grass on the street i pay to keep it clean because if let i grow they come to dump garbage on the street causing more problem for my neighborhood , i pay out of my pocket to keep the street grass clean but in that empty lot the owner needs to be taken care of it and the grass on the street. It causing rats and other animals going thru my yard and i do have kids and it is dangerous for my family my kids play outside in my yard and i dont want my kids been bitten or be sick because of this rat pest problem needs to be done ASP please and let the owner knows that he needs to take care of the gras every three months it is unsafe for the neighbors also because of the risk of fire and more animals

also asked...
Q. Are weeds blocking line of sight for pedestrians or drivers?
A. NO
Q. Where are the weeds?
A. Private Property
Q. Can you describe the precise location? (intersection or landmark)
A. Corner of macarthur and ritchie st next to the house number 2778 ritchie st

10 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Rudy (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Rudy (Registered User)

  • Roberto (Registered User)

  • Gaby (Registered User)

  • Gabriela (Registered User)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Juan Garcia (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...