Homeless people: bedsites forming near Waldo Rail-Trail Closed

2160 Ne 31st Ave Gainesville, FL, Gainesville, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 2305

Issue ID:

4453067

Submitted To:

City Service Area

Category:

Other

Viewed:

58 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 3

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, homeless, bench

Description

(Really, you need an issue category called: "Homeless Campsite".) Despite the proximity of Dignity Village, several bedsites with sleeping bags, clothing, etc. have now appeared on the EAST side of the ditch beside the Waldo Rail/Trail. These are visible from the trail. It is across the street from the area between Nature's Own store and ABC roofing supplies. This whole corridor has become a suburb of Dignity Village and the Grace Marketplace. Sometimes, almost every bench along the trail is occupied by sleepers, loafers, and drinkers. It's a shame that this well-intentioned effort to provide a place to feed and house the homeless has been ignored by some who insist upon creating their own campsites elsewhere.

also asked...
Q. Please describe the issue so we may route your request to the appropriate department and service area for resolution.
A. New homeless bedsites appearing

Nearby Issues

4 Comments

  • 311GNV (Verified Official)

  • City Hall Action Officer (Verified Official)

  • City Hall Action Officer (Verified Official)

  • Closed City Hall Action Officer (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...