Acknowledged by: Gloucester, MA

Storm Drain/Flooding Issue Acknowledged

83-91 High Street Gloucester, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 115

Issue ID:

4161335

Submitted To:

Gloucester, MA

Category:

Storm Drain/Flooding Issue

Viewed:

269 times

Neighborhood:

Gloucester

Reported via:

http://gloucester-ma.gov

Reported:

on

Description

culvert partially plugged, too small to keep up with precipitation, causing flood damage to adjacent properties. The culvert is marked by those stakes, but it is deep under water and barely flowing. All of the oak trees adjacent to the flooding are dying, including several which were over a hundred years old. One nearby home's basement constantly floods.

also asked...
Q. What is the problem?
A. Flooding
Q. Where is the issue located?
A. Other (please describe in description field)
Q. Does the drain need to be repaired
A. drainrepair

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged Rose - Dept Public Works (Verified Official)

  • Dean (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.