Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Pedestrian or Bicycle Access Issues Acknowledged

748 Eagle Avenue Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 330

Issue ID:

3996671

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Traffic Calming Suggestion

Viewed:

894 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

This crosswalk is dangerous for pedestrians, especially after dark. Cars approach at significant speed (especially when they've just driven at full speed through a green light at Constitution&Atlantic or Constitution&Buena Vista), and most don't seem to be looking for pedestrians at all. I saw one incident at night where the pedestrian had to leap out of the way while the car swerved wildly to avoid a collision.

Would it be possible to install in-road warning lights, or something similar to call attention to the crosswalk while pedestrians are present?

also asked...
Q. Please select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. Pedestrian

7 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • gerstle (Registered User)

  • Wesley (Registered User)

  • Public Works Transportation Planning (Wheeler) (Verified Official)

  • Public Works Transportation Planning (Wheeler) (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.