Acknowledged by: Boston 311

broken emergency exit at Charles/MGH Station Acknowledged

Charles Mgh Train Station Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 105
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3925623

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Other

Viewed:

19 times

Neighborhood:

Beacon Hill

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

101002277672

Tagged:

traffic, bridge

Description

The emergency exit at the Charles/MGH train station does not work properly. The alarm when opened feature is not working. As a result, hundreds of T passengers exit through door and cross in large groups across Cambridge Street twenty yards before the intersection. They often stop traffic and run randomly here and there. It is very confusing for cars, and I have seen many near misses. I'm afraid someone will be hit. I have also seen people enter through the exit and not pay the entrance fee.


4 Comments

New Comment

I want to...

Blank