Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Traffic Calming Suggestion - Speeding on Fernside & side streets Acknowledged

3325 Fernside Boulevard Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3837887

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Traffic Calming Suggestion

Viewed:

2232 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

The speeding on Fernside is out of control. I recently got hit pulling out of our side street. Where are the speed traps? They used to sit around this corner regularly and traffic was much slower then. Also, cars coming onto the island via the High St bridge (presumably heading to Bay Farm) that catch the red light to turn left onto Fernside, then shoot straight down High, make a left onto Bayo Vista, and then a left onto Monte Vista, to then go right on Fernside and beat the traffic. Problem is my kids were almost hit twice, I have had close calls many times, as have neighbors. They FLY through our neighborhood trying to beat everyone to Fernside. Saving maybe one minute? It's so dangerous. What can be done?

also asked...
Q. Please select from the drop down menu what this request is about.
A. General Traffic Calming

16 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • K Braun (Registered User)

  • Resident (Registered User)

  • East End Neighbor (Registered User)

  • liz (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Transportation Alan (Verified Official)

  • Jane G (Registered User)

  • Lisa F. (Registered User)

  • Dan'l (Registered User)

  • vickie (Registered User)

  • K Braun (Registered User)

  • FernsideNeighbor (Registered User)

  • Valerie (Registered User)

  • FernsideNeighbor (Registered User)

  • HighFernsideEncinalCentral (Registered User)

  • FernsideNeighbor (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.