Delay in Second Hurricane Debris Pick-Up Creating Problems Archived

78th Ave & 67th St Pinellas Park, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
Debris status 10 12 2017

Reporter

Civic Points: 1680
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3776274

Submitted To:

City of Pinellas Park

Category:

Accumulations of Garbage/Refuse/Debris

Viewed:

77 times

Neighborhood:

Pinellas Park

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

It's been 10-days since the initial pick-up of organic debris by the FEMA Contractor. There are still numerous piles of vegetation, fencing, and contruction debris here in the Fairlawn area (see attached photo) and in other areas of the Park. Many people did not get the word about the seperation. They don't follow the internet and to the best of my knowlege I have heard no PSA's about debris removal for Pinellas Park on any of the over the air TV channels. When is the promised second pick-up going to take place because it is getting to be extremely unsightly. Some of our residents are taking advantage of the situation and the piles are only growing making it even worse.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.