Gutters Filled With Decaying Organic Materials and Growing Weeds. Archived

78th Ave & 67 St Pinellas Park, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
Gutter status 10 12 2017

Reporter

Civic Points: 1680
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3776246

Submitted To:

City of Pinellas Park

Category:

Accumulations of Garbage/Refuse/Debris

Viewed:

241 times

Neighborhood:

Pinellas Park

Reported:

on

Description

On 10/02/2017 I reported ( Issue ID: 3743433 ) that the streets in the Fairlawn area needed to be sweeped because of the excess debris left over from the FEMA contractor's pick-up . I was told "Street sweeping is under a rotating maintenance schedule city wide. Once finished with the last section of the city will start from the beginning of the list. Contractor has been notified about incident. Thank you." The issue was then archived. Nothing has been accomplished to this date. Unfortunately, due to the city's inability or decision not to assign a sweeper to the Fairlawn area a good percentage of the debris has already washed down into the storm drains. However as shown attached photographs there still remain areas where sweeping is required. The people who live in the Fairlawn area take pride in their community and would like to see it cleaned up. The city has, or had?....two street sweepers which allowed for emergencies and a more frequent sweeping schedule . This is not the kind of customer service we expect from our employees.


Post a New Comment

14 Comments

  • No avatar 32x32

    City of Pinellas Park (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Closed Public Works Department 03 (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Reopened neighbor (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    mr clean (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Closed Public Works Department 03 (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Reopened mr clean (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Closed Public Works Department 03 (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    neighbor (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    neighbor (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    mr clean (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Reopened neighbor (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32
  • No avatar 32x32

    Reopened neighbor (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

Comments are closed for archived issues.