Overgrown Property/Brush Piles Closed

78th Avenue & 66th Street Pinellas Park Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
20171011 205458

Reporter

Civic Points: 0
Anonymous avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3770744

Submitted To:

City of Pinellas Park

Category:

Overgrown Property/Brush Piles

Viewed:

64 times

Neighborhood:

Pinellas Park

Reported:

on

Description

I walk every night from 59th Street along 78th Ave down to 49th St back 66th and then back home to 59th Street. There are a number of properties that the grass/weeds/trees are so overgrown, I can't even use the sidewalk. Tackle Shack's weeds along the sidewalk are almost waist high and covering 3/4 of the sidewalk leaving a tiny path to walk down. Many trees hang so low that I have to walk out into the street to get past. This is very frustrating, I enjoy taking my night walk but not feeling like I'm hiking through the woods. You would think that these neighbors and businesses would be embarrassed. I'll be happy to update this with pictures tonight if necessary

also asked...
Q. Is it blocking traffic visibility?
A. no

6 Comments

  • No avatar 32x32

    Closed City of Pinellas Park (Verified Official)

  • 19437342 10155017784543096 4155145091644623904 n small square

    ctrack72 (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    The watcher (Registered User)

  • 19437342 10155017784543096 4155145091644623904 n small square

    Reopened ctrack72 (Registered User)

  • 19437342 10155017784543096 4155145091644623904 n small square

    ctrack72 (Registered User)

    20171011 210911 square
  • 19437342 10155017784543096 4155145091644623904 n small square

    Closed ctrack72 (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...

Blank