Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Sidewalk/Curb Repair - standing water Acknowledged

565 21st Ave Ne st petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

3567244

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Sidewalk/Curb Repair

Viewed:

62 times

Neighborhood:

Historic Old Northeast

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk, mosquito

Description

the sidewalk and the street collect standing water from rain, yard irrigation, pool backwashing, etc. The standing water is a mosquito haven and the sidewalk is extremely slippery! We spend hours sweeping it to get it moving and cleared. It is SO slippery that pedestrians have fallen and we have fallen while sweeping it up.

also asked...
Q. Location of sidewalk/curb issue?
A. 21st Ave NE & Poplar intersection
Q. Is the sidewalk made of hex blocks?
A. No

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 2 (Registered User)

  • CSR3 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.