Commercial vehicles using residential streets. Closed

4900-4916 82nd Ave N Pinellas Park, FL 33781, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 590
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

3556780

Submitted To:

City of Pinellas Park

Category:

Non-Emergency Police/Crime Activity

Viewed:

19 times

Neighborhood:

Pinellas Park

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, signs

Description

Almost daily, I see commercial vehicles like tractor trailers traveling through 82nd Ave residential area. The street from 49th st to the railroad tracks is posted for no trucks. However tractor trailers drive this area of road to get to the commercial businesses near the railroad tracks. Just because the construction is for a city building doesn't make them exempt. The large vehicles cannot make the turn from 49th onto 82nd without disrupting the flow of traffic. This is a nuisance and needs to be monitored, otherwise we are wasting time and money posting those signs if we don't enforce our rules.


2 Comments

  • No avatar 32x32

    charly (Registered User)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Closed Police Operations (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...

Blank