Acknowledged by: Decatur, GA

Sidewalks Acknowledged

221-299 Commerce Drive Decatur, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 560

Issue ID:

3022198

Submitted To:

City of Decatur

Category:

Sidewalks

Viewed:

537 times

Neighborhood:

Decatur

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, sidewalk

Description

There are half a dozen elementary children (plus parents and siblings) that walk this curve on Commerce to Glennwood every morning, as well as several Renfroe kids that meet up with groups to walk to the middle school. There are many cars as part of the morning commute that do not slow down around this curve coming northbound down Commerce. Only 2 months ago, there was a car that drove up on the sidewalk and smash the very trashcan that we walk by every day. This happened only about an hour after we walked by. How can we make this route safer for the children?


3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.