70th ave N between 7th & 8th Sts; Alley Blading/Smoothing Archived

798 71st Ave N Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3845

Issue ID:

2551935

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Alley Blading/Smoothing

Viewed:

355 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, trash

Description

City Sanitation truck uses 70th Ave N (aka 'alley') at 8th St when servicing the Parkview Condo dumpster, contributing to degradation of the roadway. Multiple utility and public service vehicles routinely drive on roadway while on their way to other job sites, as well as the general public, when searching for the entrance to Fossil Park. This has not disturbed the majority of residents in the past. However, attention was brought to the area recently when only one specific dead-end section of 70th Ave N (used only by residents), was resurfaced. The open-ended section of the road that is travelled & used by may vehicles, including City Sanitation, as can be seen by attached photo, and has not yet been resurfaced. As taxpayers, we would like equal service to this section of 70th ave N.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Smoothing/resurfacing of dirt/gravel alley

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.