raw sewage, garbage,overgrowth Archived

798 71st Ave N Saint Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3845

Issue ID:

2409137

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Stormwater Issue

Viewed:

521 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, overgrowth

Description

Multiple people are urinating & defecating on the south bank of canal 15, under the large shrub (near large shelter, across from Park View Condos). This issue has been previously reported, with no results. People have been seen exposing themselves, carrying roll of toilet paper into the area which has resulted in a a build up of soiled toilet paper along the bank of the canal. Solutions offered by the public (trim the shrub, install a port-o-let, have a 'beat cop' monitor the area) have not been implemented by local authorities.The entire stretch of canal has been in need of clean up for quite some time. It ultimately links to the Weedon Island State Preserve. Next communication will be to the media and the EPA.

also asked...
Q. Location of problem?
A. Fossil Park, canal # 15 , south bank
Q. Does the issue involve a sewer (wastewater) line?
A. No

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 1 (Registered User)

  • Closed Stormwater 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.