Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Illegal dumping and significant homeless encampment issje Acknowledged

Nimitz Fwy Oakland, CA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

2232729

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Illegal Dumping

Viewed:

1180 times

Neighborhood:

South Kennedy Tract

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

632797

Description

All under the Nimitz freeway around 5th and Madison and 5th and Harrison, there are a significant number of encampments set up. Garbage is strewn all over the sidewalks and there are materials that appear to be biohazards / stool. Its becoming an obstacle on the public sidewalks in some areas. We've also been chased by a loose dog that was owned by one of the individuals in the camps. Please help us, its beginning to feel very unsafe.


6 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.