Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Traffic Calming Request Acknowledged

6975 17th St N St Petersburg, Florida Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1575

Issue ID:

1501782

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Traffic Calming Request

Viewed:

3436 times

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

Please, please, please.... this is a neighborhood road with lots of elementary school age children that people use as a Thruway to avoid 16th Street stop sign. At times people are going 30 plus miles an hour down this road. In the mornings, to avoid the school crossing zone on 16th Street, people are using this as the through road. We have requested numerous occasions this road looked at the possibility of installing speed humps. Please have somebody to review the traffic calming on this section thank you


19 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of St. Pete (Verified Official)

  • MeadowlawnNative (Registered User)

  • tlk1990 (Registered User)

  • Bill (Registered User)

  • MeadowlawnNative (Registered User)

  • Bill (Registered User)

  • Bill (Registered User)

  • Bill (Registered User)

  • stas76 (Registered User)

  • tlk1990 (Registered User)

  • michael owensw (Registered User)

  • stas76 (Registered User)

  • stas76 (Registered User)

  • Debbie (Registered User)

  • Debbie (Registered User)

  • Debbie (Registered User)

  • Gamze (Registered User)

  • Gamze (Registered User)

  • tlk1990 (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.